Schedule - Week 1 (June 2-6)
|
Location: Fauteux Building, Room 361 (see Local
Information for maps and directions).
|
Monday |
Tuesday |
Wednesday |
Thursday |
Friday |
9-10:30 |
Scott |
Scott |
Scott |
Scott |
Selinger |
11-12:30 |
Scott |
Selinger |
Selinger |
Selinger |
Seely |
2-3:30 |
Blute |
Blute |
Blute |
Blute |
Cockett |
4-5:30 |
Blute |
Excursion |
Ehrhard |
Ehrhard |
Student Presentations |
Excursion:
On Tuesday afternoon (June 3), there is an excursion to the Canadian
Museum of Civilization.
Student Presentations:
Friday, June 6, 4-6pm:
- Dana Harrington (Calgary): "Introduction to uniqueness categories"
- Sylvain Degeilh (Montpellier): "Lambek's pregroups applied to linguistics"
- Nan Niu (Alberta): "Model checking and transaction management"
- Sylvain Hallé (UQAM): "A 'small' improvement on sequent calculus"
- Sam Moelius (Drexel): "Streams, existential trype and the duplicator problem"
Schedule - Week 2 (June 9-13)
|
Location: Fauteux Building, Room 361 (see Local
Information for maps and directions).
|
Monday |
Tuesday |
Wednesday |
Thursday |
Friday |
9-10:30 |
Abramsky |
Abramsky |
Abramsky |
McCusker |
McCusker |
11-12:30 |
Abramsky |
Abramsky |
Abramsky |
McCusker |
McCusker |
2-3:30 |
Winskel |
Winskel |
Winskel |
Winskel |
Winskel |
4-5:30 |
Winskel |
Winskel |
Student Presentations |
Girard |
5pm: Excursion |
6:30-7:45 |
|
|
Student Presentations |
|
|
Excursion:
On Friday afternoon (June 13), there is an excursion to the Canadian
Parliament. We will leave in front of Fauteux at 5pm. Avoid bringing
unnecessary items such as backpacks, as these will have to be screened
for security.
Student Presentations:
Wednesday, June 11, 4-5:30pm, Fauteux 361:
- Luís Cruz-Filipe (Nijmegen): "Formalizing mathematics in Coq"
- Éric Paquette (Ottawa): "TQFT's and catgories"
- Alwen Tiu (Ecole Polytechnique): "Induction and co-induction in
sequent calculus"
- Pawel Sobocinski (BRICS): "Deriving bisimulation congruences"
- Wadii Hajji (Trois Rivieres): "Galois lattices"
Wednesday, June 11, 6:30-7:45, Math Department: (Pizza will be
served at 5:30)
- Chang Li (Turku): "Formal methods and FIFO queues"
- María Angeles Galán García (Umea): "Categorical unification"
- Kurt Ranalter (London): "Formal pragmatics"
- Brett Giles (Calgary): "Compiling Selinger's quantum programming language"
- Benoît Valiron (Ottawa): "A functional quantum programming language"
Schedule - Workshop on Quantum Programming Languages (June 15-16)
|
Location: Arts 257 (see Local
Information for maps and directions).
Day 1 - Sunday, June 15
- 9:00-10:30. P. Panangaden (McGill): "Introduction to Quantum
Mechanics" (Tutorial)
- 10:30-11:00. Break
- 11:00-12:00. P. Selinger (Ottawa): "Towards a quantum programming language"
- 12:00-12:45. H. Wiklicky (Imperial): "Quantum Constraint Programming"
- 12:45-2:15. Lunch
- 2:15-3:15. Y. Lafont (Marseille): "Primitive gates and relations for classical and quantum boolean circuits"
[Abstract]
- 3:15-3:30. Break
- 3:30-4:15. T. Altenkirch (Nottingham): "Towards a monadic
semantics of quantum computation"
- 4:15-5:00. P. Zuliani (Bolzano): "Quantum compilation of standard code"
[Abstract]
- 5:00-5:20. R. van der Meyden (New South Wales): "Logics for
uncertainty in quantum systems"
Day 2 - Monday, June 16
- 9:30-10:30. S. Abramsky (Oxford): "Physical Traces"
- 10:30-11:00. Break
- 11:00-12:00. A. Edalat (Imperial): "A domain-theoretic model for quantum computation"
- 12:00-12:45. B. Coecke (Oxford): "Entanglement specification (or, time goes
backward at the other side of the bridge)"
[Abstract]
- 12:45-2:15. Lunch
- 2:15-3:00. P. Hines (Oxford): "The zoology of quantum computers - quantum
and classical control structures, applied to quantum and classical data"
[Abstract]
- 3:00-3:15. Break
- 3:15-4:15. J.-Y. Girard (Marseille): "Between Logic and Quantum"
Schedule - Workshop on Game Semantics (June 17)
|
Location: SITE Building, 800 King Edward, Room A0150 (see Local Information for maps and directions).
Wednesday, June 17
- 9:15-10:00. G. McCusker (Sussex): "Game semantics for syntactic
control of interference"
- 10:00-10:45. J. Laird (Sussex): "An order-theoretic
characterization of sequentiality"
- 10:45-11:10. Break
- 11:10-11:55. P.-A. Melliès (Paris): "Asynchronous games"
- 11:55-12:40. A. Schalk (Manchester): "Games on graphs"
- 12:40-2:00. Lunch
- 2:00-2:45. D. Ghica (Oxford): "Verifying programs using games"
- 2:55-3:40. A. Murawski (Oxford): "Games for PTIME computation"
- 3:40-4:00. Break
- 4:00-4:45. O. Laurent (Paris): "Full and faithful completeness for
polarized additives"
- 4:45-5:30. S. Abramsky (Oxford): "Game semantics for generic polymorphism"
Schedule - Workshop on Mathematical Linguistics (June 18-19)
|
Location: SITE Building, 800 King Edward, Room A0150 (off the
main entrance). Alternate room: SITE C0136 (see Local Information for maps and directions).
Day 1 - Wednesday, June 18
- 9:00-9:50. M. Moortgat (Utrecht): "Pregroup Approximations of
type logical grammars, Part I"
- 9:55-10:45. R. Oehrle (Berkeley): "Pregroup Approximations of
type logical grammars, Part II"
- 10:45-11:10. Break
- 11:10-12:00. J. Lambek (McGill): "Pregroup Grammars"
- 12:00-1:30. Lunch
- 1:30-2:20. W. Buszkowski (Mickiewicz): "Lambek Systems with
Nonlogical Axioms"
- 2:30-3:20. F. Lamarche (Nancy): "Combining polarities and
Galois-connected modalities: a case study for structads"
- 3:30-3:50. Break
- 3:55-4:45. C. Fox (Essex): "A Fine-Grained Intensional 1st-Order
Logic with Flexible Curry Typing"
Day 2 - Thursday, June 19
- 9:00-9:50. G. Morrill (Barcelona): "Generalised discontinuity"
- 9:55-10:45. R. Bernardi (Bolzano): "In Situ Binding: A Hybrid Approach"
- 10:45-11:10. Break
- 11:10-12:00. C. Casadio (Chieti): "An algebraic approach to
Latin sentence structure"
- 12:00-1:30. Lunch
- 1:30-2:20. A. Preller (Montpellier): "An algebraic approach to
German sentence structure"
- 2:30-3:20. D. Bargelli (McGill): "An algebraic approach to
Arabic sentence structure"
- 3:30-3:50. Break
- 3:55-4:45. K. Cardinal (McGill): "An algebraic approach to
Japanese sentence structure"
Schedule - Workshop on Concurrency and Mobility (June 19-20)
|
Location: SITE building, 800 King Edward, Room C0136 (see Local Information for maps and directions).
Day 1 - Thursday, June 19
- 9:00-9:50. V. Danos (Paris): "Computational Molecular Biology"
- 9:55-10:45. R. van Glabbeek (INRIA): "Graph Oriented Models of
True Concurrency"
- 10:45-11:10. Break
- 11:10-12:00. M. Nygaard (BRICS): "Event structure semantics of
higher-order processes"
- 12:00-1:30. Lunch
- 1:50-2:40. G. Winskel (Cambridge): "Domain theory for concurrency"
- 2:40-3:30. A. Jeffrey (DePaul): "Full abstraction for object-based languages"
- 3:30-4:00. Break
- 4:00-4:50. F. van Breugel (York): "Testing Labelled Markov
Processes"
Day 2 - Friday, June 20
- 9:00-9:50. I. Stark (Edinburgh): "Operations, effects and monads
for the pi-calculus"
- 9:55-10:45. M. Fiore (Cambridge): "A semantic framework for name
and value passing process calculi"
- 10:45-11:15. Break
- 11:15-12:05. S. Staton (Cambridge): "What is an operational model
of name passing"
- 12:05-1:50. Lunch
- 1:50-2:40. V. Sassone (Sussex): "Deriving bisimulation congruences
from first principles"
- 2:40-3:30. P. Sobocinski (BRICS): "An Abstract Approach to Process
Equivalence"
- 3:30-4:00. Break
|
Workshops:
June 15-16: Quantum
June 17: Games
June 18-19: Linguistics
June 19-20: Concurrency
Related Events in Ottawa:
May 30-June 1: FMCS'03
June 21-27: LICS'03
|