click for Dalhousie University Home

Workshop on Analytic

and Computational Number Theory

August 23 - 27, 2004

Dalhousie University

Halifax, Nova Scotia


    The purpose of this workshop is to bring together researchers in analytic and computational number theory and related areas. The schedule is expected to be relaxed and will leave time for collaborations or discussions in smaller groups. In addition to a limited number of invited one-hour talks, there will be an opportunity for shorter presentations.

    Organizers: Jonathan Borwein and Karl Dilcher.


    All talks will take place in the Colloquium Room on the 3rd floor of the Chase Building on the Dalhousie Campus.
    Abstracts in html, or to download as a PDF file

    MONDAY, Aug. 23

    9:00 - 10:00
    Sinai Robins
    "Hecke operators on rational functions and the Artin conjecture for primitive roots"

    10:30 - 11:30
    Marc Chamberland
    "An update on the 3x+1 problem"

    11:45 - 12:15
    Mark Coffey
    "New results on the Stieltjes constant: Proof of a Kreminski conjecture"

    12:15 - 12:45
    Eva Curry
    "Radix Representations of Z^n"

    TUESDAY, Aug. 24

    9:00 - 10:00
    Carl Pomerance
    "New primality criteria, after Agrawal, Kayal, and Saxena" (Part I)

    10:30 - 11:30
    Alf van der Poorten
    "Elliptic sequences and continued fractions"

    11:45 - 12:15
    Gary Walsh
    "On a diophantine equation of Cassels"

    12:15 - 12:45
    Stephen Choi
    "Linear Diophantine Equation with Three Prime Variables"

    WEDNESDAY, Aug. 25

    9:00 - 10:00
    Lutz Lucht
    "Mean behaviour of arithmetic functions on certain thin sequences"

    10:30 - 11:30
    Kenneth B. Stolarsky
    "Problems about polynomials related to Chebyshev's (discriminants, zeros, q-analogues, etc.)"

    11:45 - 12:15
    Robin Chapman
    "Determinants of Legendre symbol matrices"

    12:15 - 12:45
    Keith Taylor
    "Asymptotic properties of the spectra of Toeplitz matrices"

    THURSDAY, Aug. 26

    9:00 - 10:00
    Carl Pomerance
    "New primality criteria, after Agrawal, Kayal, and Saxena" (Part II)

    10:30 - 11:30
    David Bradley
    "On q-analogs of multiple zeta-values and other multiple harmonic series"

    11:45 - 12:15
    Kevin Hare
    "Odd perfect numbers"

    12:15 - 12:45
    Jeff Hooper
    "Explicit Galois Module structure for Quaternion Extensions of Local Fields"

    FRIDAY, Aug. 27

    9:00 - 10:00
    Jonathan Borwein
    "Ramanujan's AGM continued fractions and their dynamics"

    10:30 - 11:00
    Keith Johnson
    "Formal group laws and Legendre numbers"

    11:00 - 11:30
    Karl Dilcher
    "A Pascal-type triangle characterizing twin primes"

    There is no deadline for registration and no registration fee.
    If interested, please write to Karl Dilcher (

    See also:

    Last update: August 20, 2004
    Created and maintained by Karl Dilcher