Thirteenth workshop: Combinatorial Algebra meets Algebraic Combinatorics

22-24 January 2016, Western University, London ON

Organizers: Graham Denham (Western), Nicole Lemire (Western), Hugh Thomas (UQAM)

INVITED SPEAKERS:

  • June Huh (IAS)
  • Carly Klivans (Brown University)
  • Jim Propp (U. Mass Lowell)
  • Greg Smith (Queen's University)


    Twelfth workshop: Combinatorial Algebra meets Algebraic Combinatorics

    23–25 January 2015, Queen's University, Kingston, Ontario

    Organizers: Mike Roth (Queen's), Gregory G. Smith (Queen's), Hugh Thomas (New Brunswick)

    INVITED SPEAKERS:

  • Mats Boij (KTH, Stockholm)
  • Patricia Hersh (North Carolina State University)
  • Eric Katz (University of Waterloo)
  • Cristian Lenart (SUNY Albany)

    Participants included: Ali Alilooee, Ahmed Umer Ashraf, Elizabeth Beazley, François Bergeron, Anna Bertiger, Hector Blandin, Mats Boij, Thomas Brustle, Graham Denham, Ivan Dimitrov, Chris Dionne, Nursel Erey, Eleonore Faber, Andrew Fiori, Federico Galetto, Tony Geramita, Tricia Hersh, Colin Ingalls, Eric Katz, Cristian Lenart, Matthew Lewis, Li Li, Mohsen Mollahajiaghaei, Amy Pang, Owen Ren, Leslie Roberts, Mike Roth, Franco Saliola, Markus Schmidmeyer, Dominic Searles, Ilia Smirnov, Greg Smith, Andrew Staal, Hugh Thomas, Will Traves, Henry de Valence, Adam Van Tuyl, Yannic Vargas, Nathan Williams, Mike Zabrocki

    Eleventh workshop: Combinatorial Algebra meets Algebraic Combinatorics

    Friday January 24 -- Sunday January 26 2014, Dalhousie University, Halifax

    Organizers: Sara Faridi (Dalhousie), Hugh Thomas (New Brunswick), Mike Zabrocki (York).

    INVITED SPEAKERS:

  • Drew Armstrong (University of Miami)
  • Ezra Miller (Duke University)
  • Mike Roth (Queens Univereisty)
  • Mark Skandera (Lehigh University)
  • Julianna Tymoczko (Smith College)

    Participants included: Alyssa Sankey, Mike Zabrocki, YONG-SU SHIN, Hugh Thomas, Aysel Erey, David Wehlau, Matthew Lewis, Maryam Ehya, Kaveh Mousavand, Sean Carrell, Amir Nasr Azadani, Colin Ingalls, Tom Denton, Mitja Mastnak, Mathieu Guay-Paquet, Christopher ONeill, Andrew Hoefel, Mesab Aiech, Jonathan Toledo, Ali Alilooee, Luis Serrano, Ben Hersey, Nathan Williams, Yannic Vargas, Alejandro Morales, Hector Blandin, Federico Galetto, Ivan Serna, Nursel Erey, Drew Armstrong, Svenja Huntemann, Ezra Miller, Roberta Basili, Mike Roth, Will Traves, Mark Skandera, Anthony Iarrobino, J. Tymoczko, Glenn Appleby, Sara Faridi

    Tenth workshop: Combinatorial Algebra meets Algebraic Combinatorics

    Friday January 25 -- Sunday January 27, 2013, Fields Institute, Toronto

    Organizers: Carolina Benedetti (York), Nantel Bergeron (York), Mike Zabrocki (York).

    INVITED SPEAKERS

  • Sara Faridi (Dalhousie Univeristy)
  • Kiumars Kaveh (University of Pittsburgh)
  • Thomas Lam (University of Michigan)
  • Frank Sottile (Texas A&M)

    Participants included: Alilooee, Ali; Assem, Ibrahim; Beazley, Elizabeth; Benedetti, Carolina; Bergeron, François; Bergeron, Nantel; Biermann, Jennifer; Blandin Noguera; Csar, Sebastian; Ehya, Maryam; Faridi, Sara; Gao, Shanzhen; Gao, Weidong; Giraldo, Hernan; Gorzny, Jan; Guay-Paquet, Mathieu; Heglin, Holly; Hohlweg, Christophe; Huang, Jia; Huntemann, Svenja; Khatami, Leila; Kaveh, Kiumars; Lam, Thomas; Li, Yuanlin; Liu, Fong-Hao; Malik, Amita; Mazur, Dorota; Nagel, Uwe; Searles, Dominic; Serrano, Luis; Shin, Yong-Su; Sottile, Frank; Szeto, Kwok Yip; Thomas, Hugh; Traves, Will; Van Tuyl, Adam; Vargas, Yannic; Viola, Maria Grazia; Zabrocki, Mike.


    Ninth workshop: Combinatorial Algebra meets Algebraic Combinatorics

    Friday January 20 -- Sunday January 22, 2012, UQAM, Montreal

    Organizers: François Bergeron, Franco Saliola, Luis Serrano.

    INVITED SPEAKERS

  • Federico Ardila (San Francisco State University)
  • Christophe Hohlweg (UQAM)
  • Kevin Purbhoo (University of Waterloo)
  • Greg Warrington (University of Vermont)


    Eighth workshop: Combinatorial Algebra meets Algebraic Combinatorics

    Friday January 21 -- Sunday January 23, 2011, Lakehead University, Thunder Bay, ON, Canada.

    Sponsors: AARMS, Fields Institute

    Organizers: Sara Faridi (Dalhousie University), Tony Geramita (Queen's University and Universita di Genova), Adam Van Tuyl (Lakehead University).

    INVITED SPEAKERS

  • Nantel Bergeron (York University)
  • François Bergeron (UQAM)
  • Jessica Sidman (Mt. Holyoke)
  • Victor Reiner (Minnesota)
  • Jerzy Weyman (Northeastern University)


    Seventh workshop: Combinatorial Algebra meets Algebraic Combinatorics

    January 22 - 24, 2010, Queen's University, Kingston, ON, Canada.

    Sponsor: Fields Institute

    Organizers: François Bergeron (UQAM, Montreal), Sara Faridi (Dalhousie University), Tony Geramita (Queen's University and University of Genoa), Mike Roth (Queen's University).

    INVITED SPEAKERS

  • Nantel Bergeron (York University, Toronto)
  • Mats Boij (KTH, Stockholm)
  • Jennifer Morse (Drexel University, Philadelphia)
  • Christophe Reutenauer (UQAM, Montreal)

    Talks:

    Mike Zabrocki ( Talk 1), ( Talk 2)

    Christian Stump ( Talk)

    Participants included: Carolina Benedetti, Chris Berg, François Bergeron, Nantel Bergeron, Anouk Bergeron-Brlek, Mats Boij, Christopher Brav, Zhi Chen, Emma Connon, Anton Dochtermann, Sara Faridi, Weidong Gao, Anthony Vito Geramita, Andrew Hoefel, Tony Iarrobino, Huilan Li, Li Li, Yuanlin Li, Trueman Machenry, Jennifer Morse, Louis-François Preville-Ratelle, Christophe Reutenauer, Mike Roth, Franco Saliola, Yong-Su Shin, Christian Stump, Adam Van Tuyl, Gwyneth Whieldon, Mike Zabrocki.


    Sixth workshop: Combinatorial Algebra meets Algebraic Combinatorics

    January 16 - 18, 2009, Memorial University of Newfoundland, St. John's, Canada.

    Sponsors: Atlantic Association for Research in Mathematical Sciences (AARMS), Atlantic Algebra Centre (AAC).

    Organizers: Yuri Bahturin (Memorial University), Nantel Bergeron (York University), Sara Faridi (Dalhousie University), Tony Geramita (Queen's University and University of Genoa), Mikhail Kotchetov (Memorial University).

    INVITED SPEAKERS

  • Marcelo Aguiar (Texas A&M University)
  • François Bergeron (UQAM, Montreal)
  • Jaydeep Chipalkatti (University of Manitoba)
  • Olga Kharlampovich (McGill University)
  • Hugh Thomas (University of New Brunswick)
  • Jerzy Weyman (Northeastern University)

    Fifth workshop: Combinatorial Algebra meets Algebraic Combinatorics

    January 18 - 20, 2008, Dalhousie University, Halifax, Canada.

    Sponsors: AARMS, Dalhousie University, University of New Brunswick, Saint Mary's University

    Organizers: Sara Faridi (Dalhousie University), John Irving (Saint Mary's University), Hugh Thomas (University of New Brunswick)

    Photos: Photo 1, Photo 2

    Talks: Tony Iarrobino (pdf)

    INVITED SPEAKERS (pending final confirmation)

  • Yuri Bahturin (Memorial University, St. John's)
  • François Bergeron (UQAM, Montreal)
  • Nantel Bergeron (York University, Toronto)
  • Tony Geramita (Queen's University, Kingston)
  • Greg Smith (Queen's University, Kingston)
  • Mike Zabrocki (York University, Toronto)

    Participants included: Nantel Bergeron, Yuri Bahturin, Roberta Basili, Anouk Bergeron-Brlek, Jaydeep Chipalkatti, Philippe Choquette, Brian Coolen, François Descouens, Karl Dilcher, Eric Emtander, Sara Faridi, Anthony V. Geramita, Andrew Hoefel, Anthony Iarrobino, John Irving, Tomaz Kosir, Huilan Li, Jason McGraw, Greg Smith, Hugh Thomas, Dumitru Statmate, Jerzy Weyman, Mike Zabrocki.


    Fourth Mini-workshop: Algebraic Combinatorics meets Inverse Systems

    Part of the CRM Theme Semester: Recent Advances in Combinatorics

    January 19--21, 2007, CRM, Montreal.

    Organizers: François Bergeron (UQAM), Kia Dalili (Dalhousie), Sara Faridi (Dalhousie), Aaron Lauve (UQAM)

    INVITED SPEAKERS, with links to talks

  • Roberta Basili (Perugia): Commuting nilpotent matrices and pairs of partitions
  • Nantel Bergeron (York)
  • Mercedes H. Rosas (Seville)
  • Alexander Yong (Minnesota)
  • Rosa C. Orellana (Dartmouth College)
  • Tony Geramita (Queen's)

    Talk of Tony Iarrobino: Pairs of commuting nilpotent matrices and Hilbert Functions

    Photos

    Schedule and Titles of talks

    Participants included: Yong Su Shin, Philippe Choquette, Hugh Thomas, Anthony Iarrobino, Greg Smith, Christophe Hohlweg, Anouk Bergeron-Brlek, Huilan Li, Christophe Reutenauer, Sara Faridi Jerzy Weyman, Magalie Page, Samaneh Samavi, William Traves, Walid Mathiouti, Sarah Mason, Matthieu Willems, Jaydeep Chipalkatti, Mats Boij, Susan Diesel, Mike Zabrocki, B.A. Sethuraman, Muge Taskin, François Bergeron, Aaron Lauve, Kia Dalili, Nantel Bergeron, Mercedes Rosas, Alexander Yong, Tony Geramita, Rosa C. Orellana, Franco Saliola, Roberta Basili, Adolfo Rodriguez.


    Third Workshop: Combinatorial Inverse Systems

    January 13-15, 2006, Fields Institute, Toronto (Funded by the Fields Institute).

    Organizers: Sara Faridi (Dalhousie), Christophe Hohlweg (Fields), Mike Zabrocki (York)

    Main speakers:

  • François Bergeron (UQAM)
  • Nantel Bergeron (York)
  • Mats Boij (KTH, Sweden)
  • Tony Geramita (Queen's)
  • Christophe Reutenauer (UQAM)

    Group Photo

    Participants: Christophe Hohlweg, François Bergeron, Huilan Li, Mike Roth, Mike Zabrocki, Nantel Bergeron, Tony Geramita, Yong Su Shin, Magalie Page, Mats Boij, Sara Faridi, Adam Van Tuyl, Alexander Yong, Andrew Hoefel, Anouk Bergeron-Brlek, Antonio Laface, Christophe Reutenauer, Hugh Thomas, Kia Dalili, Tomaz Kosir, Trueman Machenry, Kieh Wong, Andrew Douglas, Ziting Zeng, Alejandra Premat.


    Second Workshop on Resolutions, Inverse Systems, and Co-Invariants

    January 2005, Ottawa (Funded by the Fields Institute for Research in Mathematical Sciences).

    Organizers: Riccardo Biagioli (UQAM), Sara Faridi (U. Ottawa), Mercedes Rosas (York)

    Talk Slides :

  • Tony Geramita: "Inverse Systems and Secant Varieties of some Classical Projective Varieties" (pdf)
  • James Haglund: "A Combinatorial Model for the Macdonald Polynomials" (pdf)
  • Nantel Bergeron: ( Power Point)

    Photos: Go here!

    Participants: Tony Iarrobino, Brian Coolen, Chris Francisco, Christophe Hohlweg, François Bergeron, Greg Smith, Huilan Li, Mercedes Rosas, Mike Roth, Mike Zabrocki, Nantel Bergeron, Ping Li, Riccardo Biagioli, Sindi Sabourin, Susan Cooper, Tony Geramita, Yong Su Shin, Jim Haglund, Magalie Page, Mats Boij, Jaydeep Chipalkatti, Daniel Daigle, Imtiaz Manji, Sara Faridi


    Workshop: Inverse systems meet diagonal coinvariants

    January 2004, Kingston.

    Organizers: François Bergeron (UQAM), Sara Faridi (UQAM), Tony Geramita (Queen's)

    Problems (pdf file; posted February 16, 2004)

    This is a typed up and edited version of the problems raised by Tony Geramita at the end of meeting (Thanks to Tony Geramita, Mike Zabrocki and Nantel Bergeron).

    PHOTOS (Thanks to Tony Geramita and Mercedes Rosas; posted February 16, 2004)

    Participants: Letitia Banu, Nantel Bergeron, François Bergeron, Anouk Bergeron-Brlek, Riccardo Biagioli, Mats Boij, Chris Brav, Eddy Campbell, Baptiste Chantraine, Jaydeep Chipalkatti, Brian Coolen, Susan Cooper, Philippe Choquette, Ivan Dimitrov, Emilie Dufresne, Sara Faridi, Tony Geramita, Ian Hughes, Clement Hyvrier, Annie Lacasse, Ping Li, Rosa Orellana, Karim Prochazka, Christophe Reutenauer, Leslie Roberts, Mercedes Rosas, Mike Roth, Sindi Sabourin, Yong Su Shin, Hugh Thomas, Adam VanTuyl, David Wehlau, Mike Zabrocki